What are the requirements for temporary electrical power?

Temporary Electrical connections are granted for two specific reasons: 

  1. Electrical service for well pumps 
  2. Electrical service for construction purposes


These connections are granted for a period not to exceed thirty days, with a review for extension at the end of that time. Listed below are the conditions and requirements for Temporary Electrical connection:

  1. Structures or dwellings shall not be occupied until this office performs a final inspection.
  2. The service equipment (meter with main service disconnect) shall be installed and ready for utility connection at time of inspection. Also, any feeder / subpanels needed for Temporary Electrical shall be installed and ready to be energized upon completion of inspection.
  3. Electrical equipment installed for Temporary Electrical use shall meet the grounding requirements of the National Electrical Code Article 250
  4. At the time of the inspection, the electrical trench with the conduit or direct burial conductors (wires) shall remain open for inspection. This would be the underground electrical between the service equipment and any feeder / subpanels.
  5. Temporary Electrical for construction shall include, in addition to the above general requirements, the following completed at time of inspection:
    • A weather tight box shall be provided at the service panel or electrical subpanel with a weather tight self-closing faceplate.
    • Metal weather tight boxes used with receptacles shall be properly grounded and bonded as per National Electrical Code Article 250.
    • The required overcurrent protection (circuit breaker) and receptacle wiring shall be installed as per the 1999 National Electrical Code and ready for utility connection upon Building Department approval.
  6. Temporary Electrical for well service shall include, in addition to the above general requirements, the following completed at time of inspection:
    • Overcurrent protection (circuit breaker) and wiring shall be installed as per the 1999 National Electrical Code. With the connection to the well pump completed and left open for inspection. The installation shall remain open and ready for immediate connection to the utility upon Building Department approval.


Contact the Building Department for more information.


Show All Answers

1. What are the requirements for temporary electrical power?
2. Can I do work on my own commercial or rental income property?